expresscopy.com > Privacy Policy

expresscopy.com Privacy Policy

Last Updated on Jan 5th, 2013.

Terms & Conditions

Thank you for visiting expresscopy.com. Hereinafter, any reference to "we", "us", or "our” shall mean expresscopy.com, just as “you”, “your”, and “yours” shall refer to users of the expresscopy.com website, products, and services. This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is effective for all websites, partner portals, products, and services that fall under the expresscopy.com domain.

This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, use, share, and protect information gathered from all users of our websites, products, and services. The information gathered will help us assist you in making informed decisions when you use our services. By using our website, products, and services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as the expresscopy.com Terms and Conditions. Please review the Terms and Conditions detailed elsewhere on this website. The Privacy Policy explained here is subject to change without prior notice, solely at our discretion based on emerging technologies, business practices, and customer needs.

Information We Collect

The information we collect from our users allows us to meet legal requirements, provide the best customer experience and also help us to constantly improve our products and services.

Account Signup and Login

When you sign up for an account with expresscopy.com or with any of our partner portals using our products and services, we require that you supply a unique email address, which will be your User Name. We may use the email address you have provided to send you promotional and marketing materials. If you do not wish to receive any of our promotional or marketing emails, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in the marketing or promotional emails and we will remove your email from the list in a timely manner. If you have signed up for an account from one of our partner portals, then the provision of your email address to us is solely at their discretion. Your login information may be used to track web statistics, provide for governmental auditing, and also to track the products and services you use on our website.

Cookies

We use cookies to recognize a customer who has been referred to our site by a partner, or uses a partner portal to sign up for an account with us. In either of these cases, the information gathered from the cookie is used to associate you with the correct access privileges for our products and services and also to track the order you have placed through a partner portal.

In addition, we reserve the right to use both first- and third-party cookies as part of our Web analytics platform, collecting aggregate data about website visitors and their usage of our websites. In some cases, this data may be passed, in aggregate form, to our analytics service providers, including, but not limited to Google Analytics, in accordance with their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies. None of the information that may be passed on to analytics service providers is associated with you as an individual.

IP Addresses

We track your IP Address when you login to our website and use our products or services. The IP Address is tracked for purposes of system administration and troubleshooting, in case you have any problems accessing our website, products, or services. Your IP address is also used in some cases as a unique identifier in our Web analytics platforms.

Web Server Logs

Logging of information may include the date and time of your visit to our website, pages viewed on our website, and time spent at our website. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. In some cases, this data may be passed, in aggregate form, to our analytics service providers, including, but not limited to Google Analytics, in accordance with their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies.

We may also retain specific information regarding the usage and activities of our online tools mainly for forensic purposes.

Billing, Shipping, and Contact Information

We require that you provide Billing Information when you place orders with us. The information you provide will be shared with third parties who are essential to complete the transaction for your order.

We also require Shipping Information when you place orders with us. The information you provide will be shared with third parties who are essential to complete the processing and shipping of your order.

Each order placed with us requires your contact information, which will be used in case your order runs into any issues during processing and production. The email provided in your contact information is added to our mailing list for promotional and marketing emails. If you do not wish to receive promotional or marketing emails from us, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in the marketing or promotional emails.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us regarding any concerns you may have regarding our website, products, or services, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email along with your email address and our responses to your email.

Address Files

We provide you with the feature of creating, uploading, storing, and maintaining address files when you use our websites. The information contained in these address files is strictly confidential and will not be offered or sold to third parties, or used for our own marketing purposes. This information is used at your discretion for addressing and/or mailing services and solely for the purposes of addressing as governed by the United States Postal Service.

How We Use the Gathered Information

We use the information gathered for purposes of administering our business activities, complying with USPS regulations, providing customer service and making other products and services available to you and other prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use this information to notify you about things you may find valuable such as important changes to our website, new products and services, and special offers. The lists used to send you promotional and marketing offers are developed and managed under our traditional corporate standards designed to safeguard the security and privacy of your personal information. As a customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers.

Processing and Production of Your Order

We use the personal information you provide during account sign up and the order process to process, produce, ship the order and to bill you for the services rendered. Direct mail orders without the appending of "Or Current Resident" or "Or Current Occupant" require we run the address file through a USPS database (NCOA) to comply with Move Update requirements. We may also use it to communicate with you regarding your order, clarify concerns, or inform you when your order runs into issues.

Statistical Analysis

We may use Cookies, IP Addresses, or Logs to perform statistical analysis of user behavior and interest in the various areas of our website, products, and services. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

Email

We may use the email address provided during account signup and in your contact information to contact you regarding the following:

  • Account Status (including confirmation of account signup);
  • Major changes to the website, and/or the addition of new products or services;
  • Notification regarding any issues with your order or regarding usage of various online tools on our website; and
  • Promotional and marketing materials that we think you may find useful, including, when relevant, occasional offers from our parent company and affiliated subsidiaries.

All expresscopy.com marketing and promotional emails are created and delivered in compliance with the US Federal CAN-SPAM Act. Your email will never be shared or sold, each email includes our physical mailing address and contact information, and all unsubscribe requests will be handled in a timely manner.

How We Protect Your Information

We use industry standard protection for transmission of data made over the Internet. We have appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to protect the information collected online, to prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure appropriate use of information.

Information Security and Secure Information Transmission

We utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of the collected information, to prevent unauthorized access to the collected information, to prevent accidental loss, alteration, or destruction of the collected information. Additionally, we may utilize offsite electronic data storage to store customer data. Such offsite storage is contracted through service providers who are able to deliver the highest industry standards for security software, intrusion detection, physical security, data loss-prevention, environmental control, and hardware maintenance.

When you input confidential personal information on secure (https://) areas of our websites, licensed Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software encrypts the information before it is sent to us. Only the last four (4) digits of your credit card number will be displayed in your account. When you place an order with us, you are given an opportunity to select if you wish to have your credit card numbers stored on our system. We ask that you do not send confidential information such as credit card numbers or account numbers to us through emails.

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices

Periodically our operations and business practices are audited for compliance with corporate and government policies and procedures that control the security, confidentiality, and quality of your personal confidential information.

Employee Access Training and Expectations

Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies, and practices are committed to the protection of the personal confidential information you have provided. Employee access to your confidential information is very limited, and is disclosed to authorized personnel only. We disclose your personal information to authorized personnel while processing your order and completing the transaction of your order.

Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

We value your privacy concerns and we do not sell or expose your confidential personal information with anyone, unless otherwise specified or required by law.

Sharing Your Information With Affiliates

From time to time you may notice offers from other companies we are affiliated with advertised on our websites. We take precautions to select product or service providers who are responsible and are able to provide privacy protection to you, in case you wish to access their products or services. However, we cannot take any responsibility or make any representations about the practices and policies of the affiliate companies. Please note that our Privacy Policy will no longer be in effect once you click on any link on our website that directs you to a different website or partner portal.

Sharing Your Information With Strategic Partners

We may enter into strategic marketing alliances or partnerships with third parties who may be given access to your personal information such as name, email address, address, telephone number solely for the purposes of providing information regarding products and services that we think will be of use to you. In connection with strategic marketing alliances or partnerships, we retain all ownership rights to the information and we will not share your personal financial information with them.

Third Parties Essential For Processing and Completion of Your Order

During the processing, production, and completion of your order, we may have to share information such as billing and shipping details to third parties who are essential to complete the transaction and shipping of your order. These third parties may have access to your personal information that is required for the completion of their job functions and will not use it for any other purposes.

Legally Required Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law or in good faith believe that such action is necessary. We may be obliged to disclose your information for legal purposes for the following:

  • To comply with the law or with any relevant legal process;
  • To protect and defend our rights and property;
  • To protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, products, or services; and
  • To protect the personal safety or property of our users, employees, or the public.

If you provide false information, are involved in impersonation, or otherwise violate our Terms and Conditions, we may be obliged to disclose your personal information as a part of any legal investigation into your actions.

Consensual Disclosure of Information

By submitting your graphic files to us, or using our online tools to create your graphic files, you are consenting to the use of such files for our promotional or marketing purposes. If you wish to limit or exclude the usage of your files for promotional or marketing purposes, you may contact the Marketing Department via email at support@expresscopy.com and let us know about your concerns. By using our Websites, you also consent to our collection and usage of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, we will keep you informed by posting the changes on our Website.

Children's Privacy Protection Notice

We do not solicit or knowingly collect any information from minors under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Our Right for Refusal of Service

We hold the sole right to be the arbiter of what is and what is not a violation of our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to refuse service to, or terminate the order of any user, for any reason, which is at our sole discretion. Reasons we may refuse or terminate orders include, but are not limited to:

  • We believe that the conduct of any user violates any applicable law;
  • We find materials supplied for printing are offensive or inappropriate, including but not limited to:
    • Advertisements for items or services not legal for sale in the United States;
    • Infringement of copyright of other websites, products, or services;
    • Plagiarism of copyrighted material including but not limited to slogans, logos, website content;
    • Pornography;
    • Obscene or patently offensive text or images;
    • Racist, ethnic, or hate material;
    • Materials advocating sedition, treason, or the overthrow of the US Government.

If any of our users engage in any behavior that we feel is detrimental to our services, then we reserve the right to terminate that user's order immediately.

Before you can place an order, or use any of our other products and services, you must agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

We welcome your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you have any comments, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy.


A discount will be applied to your first order: (Offer Details)

Site shows regular prices. Promotion will be automatically applied on the last checkout page before payment.